Book Tickets Online

About

Our museum houses an extensive collection of railway relics of all kinds, working steam and diesel locomotives, carriages, wagons, historic buildings and one of the largest collections of railway signalling equipment open to the public. Where possible items from the collection are displayed in the appropriate setting, for example in the restored station masters office at Mangapps station and the Lamp Hut. The vast majority of the collection may be seen under cover inside the Museum building. We offer train rides through pleasant countryside. Special events include Santa Special trains during December.

Mangapps Railway Museum

Type:Steam Railway

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 112 reviews112 reviews
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01621 784898

What's Nearby

  1. Mangapps Railway Museum Group Visits

    Extensive working railway museum including locomotives, carriages, wagons, historic…

    0 miles away
  2. Crouch Ridge Vineyard

    Crouch Ridge Vineyard overlooks the River Crouch. We produce and sell award winning…

    2.42 miles away
  3. Relax in the beautiful surroundingd of Clayhill Vineyard. Take in the stunning views of…

    2.98 miles away
  1. Blue House Farm

    Blue House Farm was bought by the Essex Wildlife Trust in 1998 with support from the…

    5.04 miles away
  2. Rollacity Group Visits

    Indoor roller skating rink, all ages and abilities, cafe bar area, lessons, clubs and…

    6.12 miles away
  3. The Old House in Rochford was built in 1270. It's a real gem in the District's crown and…

    6.14 miles away
  4. The Chapel of St Peters-on-the-Wall is the oldest church in England, situated on the…

    6.92 miles away
  5. Stow Maries Halt

    This 5.5 acre reserve consists of the former Stow Maries Halt on the disused Maldon to…

    6.97 miles away
  6. Garon Park

    Garon Park is formed from a semi-natural bowl with plenty of space for temporary seating…

    7.01 miles away
  7. Garon Park Group Visits

    Garon Park is formed from a semi-natural bowl with plenty of space for temporary seating…

    7.01 miles away
  8. Essex Outdoors - Bradwell Group Visits

    We offer a range of Royal Yacht Association sailing courses, archery and canoeing.

    7.06 miles away
  9. Cherry Orchard Jubilee Country Park

    Situated in the rolling countryside of the Roach Valley, the 200 acre country park makes…

    7.29 miles away
  10. This waterway runs through a largely unspoilt part of rural Essex and connects the county…

    7.33 miles away
  11. New Hall Vineyards Group Visits

    92 acre vineyard open daily. Includes farm trail, vineyard walk and wine tasting in the…

    7.42 miles away
  12. 92 acre vineyard open daily. Includes farm trail, vineyard walk and wine tasting in the…

    7.42 miles away
  13. Maldon Splash Park

    This fantastic children's water park is located in The Valley at the centre of Promenade…

    7.58 miles away
  14. Promenade Park

    This 100 year old Edwardian park encompasses an ornamental lake, a large water Splash…

    7.58 miles away
  15. Hockley Woods

    A 280 acre ancient woodland, managed for the benefit of wildlife and the public.…

    7.66 miles away
  16. Bradwell Shell Bank

    Bradwell Cockle Spit on the Dengie Peninsular consists of some 30 acres of shell bank…

    7.72 miles away
Previous Next

Don't Miss

Don't Miss