About

Let off steam at these great kids’ activity day! Under supervision from our friendly volunteers, have a go at operating the crossing gates, be a train guard for a day or learn how the signals work in the signal box. You can ride on our vintage diesel train as well.

We are in a working railway yard so all kids must be accompanied by one adult who will be admitted FREE. Any additional adults should pay normal admission. Please make sure the kids wear old clothes (they WILL get dirty!) and sturdy shoes. Places are strictly limited so everyone gets a go at everything – pre-booking is essential and hurry… tickets are selling fast!

We suggest this activity is appropriate for kids aged 6-16 yrs.

Guide Prices

Kids: £12

Adults: £7

NB: children must be accompanied by one supervising adult who will be admitted FREE. Additional adults should pay normal admission.

Book Tickets Online

Map & Directions

Road Directions

By Road:
Near the impressive Chappel Viaduct. About 15 minutes from Colchester, Halstead and Sudbury, about 30 minutes from Chelmsford, about 40 minutes from Ipswich.

Accessible by Public Transport: Chappel & Wakes Colne station is 0 miles away.

Kids Run The Railway *MUSEUM CLOSED*

Type:Children's Activity Event

East Anglian Railway Museum, Chappel Station, Colchester, Essex, CO6 2DS

Opening Times

Season (28 Oct 2020)
WednesdayOpen
Thursday - TuesdayClosed
Season (7 Nov 2020)
SaturdayOpen
Sunday - FridayClosed

What's Nearby

  1. East Anglian Railway Museum Group Visits

    A working museum dedicated to preserving the history of railways in the East Anglian…

    0 miles away
  2. East Anglian Railway Museum

    Located in the lovely rural Chappel Station, the museum brings to life railways in the…

    0 miles away
  3. Guide East Group Visits

    Tailored tours for groups and Coach Tour Operators covering Essex, London and the East of…

    3.88 miles away
  4. Discover North Essex's best kept secret. Marks Hall Estate is a beautiful heritage…

    4.03 miles away
  1. St Michael & All Angels Church

    Celebrated 12th century apsidal church with magnificent colour medieval wall paintings,…

    4.39 miles away
  2. A working vineyard with purpose built visitors centre with restaurant, wine school and…

    4.89 miles away
  3. Colchester Zoo is home to over 220 species set in 60 acres of parkland and lakes and are…

    5.41 miles away
  4. Colchester Zoo Group Visits

    Colchester Zoo is one of Europe's finest zoos, with over 250 different species to see.

    5.41 miles away
  5. Gosbecks Archaeological Park

    The Archaeological Park is one of the most significant Iron Age and Roman sites in the…

    6.22 miles away
  6. Mercury Theatre Group Visits

    The Mercury Theatre has a 499 seat Main House, a flexible studio space, bar and gallery…

    6.38 miles away
  7. Roman Church

    Dating from the 4th century AD the foundations of this church near the Police Station…

    6.48 miles away
  8. Dutch Quarter

    Located just north of the High Street and includes: Maidenburgh Street, West Stockwell…

    6.5 miles away
  9. Roman Wall/Guard Room/Triumphal Arch

    Colchester's Roman Wall is the oldest and longest surviving town wall in Britain.

    6.59 miles away
  10. Colchester

    Colchester: More than Britain’s Oldest Recorded Town. Why should you put Colchester on…

    6.59 miles away
  11. Lower Castle Park

    Lower Castle Park.

    6.6 miles away
  12. Charter Hall

    Colchester's premier events venue featuring comedians, bands, orchestras, dance,…

    6.61 miles away
  13. Leisure World Colchester Group Visits

    Leisure World Colchester is one of East Anglia's largest sports, leisure, recreation and…

    6.61 miles away
  14. Colchester Roman Circus Centre

    The site of the Colchester Roman circus (chariot-racing arena) was discovered in 2004. It…

    6.62 miles away
  15. Roman Theatre

    The theatre mentioned in Tacitus' account of the Boudican attack on Colchester was…

    6.63 miles away
Previous Next

Don't Miss

Don't Miss