Book Tickets Online

About

A working museum dedicated to preserving the history of railways in the East Anglian region. Steam locomotives, diesel trains, passenger coaches from 1860 to 1960, wagons, period railway buildings combined with modern facilities.

OPENING TIMES: 363 days a year, 1000-1630.
SUGGESTED LENGTH OF VISIT: 1½ to 3 hours.

GROUP TRAVEL FACILITIES:
Free preliminary visit for group organiser, coach parking on site, coach drop off/pick up point, guided group tours, evening visits by arrangement, toilets, shop, picnic area, cafe/restaurant, wheelchair access.

Guide Prices

GROUP RATES:
Adults £3.75, Children £1.80, Concessions £3.40.

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Disabled toilets
  • Wheelchairs available

Booking & Payment Details

  • Credit cards accepted (with charge)

Catering

  • On-site catering
  • Picnic site

Children

  • Baby changing facilities

Groups

  • Education/study area
  • Facilities for educational visits
  • Facilities for groups

Meeting, Conference & Wedding Facilities

  • Facilities for conferencing
  • Facilities for corporate hospitality

Parking

  • Free Parking

Property Facilities

  • Gift shop
  • Public toilets

Site Features

  • Regional Tourist Board Member

Target Markets

  • Accepts groups
  • Coach parties accepted

Map & Directions

Road Directions

By Road:
Near the impressive Chappel Viaduct. About 15 minutes from Colchester, Halstead and Sudbury, about 30 minutes from Chelmsford, about 40 minutes from Ipswich.

Accessible by Public Transport: Chappel & Wakes Colne station is 0 miles away.

East Anglian Railway Museum Group Visits

Type:Group Travel Visits

East Anglian Railway Museum, Chappel Station, Colchester, Essex, CO6 2DS
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01206 242524

Awards

  • Other AwardsSelf-assessed Accessibility Information Self-assessed Accessibility Information 2020
  • Visit EnglandVistEngland VAQAS Gold VistEngland VAQAS Gold 2018

What's Nearby

  1. Guide East Group Visits

    Tailored tours for groups and Coach Tour Operators covering Essex, London and the East of…

    3.88 miles away
  2. Discover North Essex's best kept secret. Marks Hall Estate is a beautiful heritage…

    4.03 miles away
  3. St Michael & All Angels Church

    Celebrated 12th century apsidal church with magnificent colour medieval wall paintings,…

    4.39 miles away
  1. West Street Vineyard

    A working vineyard with purpose built visitors centre with restaurant, wine school and…

    4.89 miles away
  2. Colchester Zoo is home to over 220 species set in 60 acres of parkland and lakes and are…

    5.41 miles away
  3. Colchester Zoo Group Visits

    Colchester Zoo is one of Europe's finest zoos, with over 250 different species to see.

    5.41 miles away
  4. Gosbecks Archaeological Park

    The Archaeological Park is one of the most significant Iron Age and Roman sites in the…

    6.22 miles away
  5. Mercury Theatre Group Visits

    The Mercury Theatre has a 499 seat Main House, a flexible studio space, bar and gallery…

    6.38 miles away
  6. Roman Church

    Dating from the 4th century AD the foundations of this church near the Police Station…

    6.48 miles away
  7. Dutch Quarter

    Located just north of the High Street and includes: Maidenburgh Street, West Stockwell…

    6.5 miles away
  8. Colchester Group Visits

    Colchester: More than Britain’s Oldest Recorded Town. Why should you put Colchester on…

    6.59 miles away
  9. Roman Wall/Guard Room/Triumphal Arch

    Colchester's Roman Wall is the oldest and longest surviving town wall in Britain.

    6.59 miles away
  10. Lower Castle Park

    Lower Castle Park.

    6.6 miles away
  11. Leisure World Colchester Group Visits

    Leisure World Colchester is one of East Anglia's largest sports, leisure, recreation and…

    6.61 miles away
  12. Charter Hall

    Colchester's premier events venue featuring comedians, bands, orchestras, dance,…

    6.61 miles away
  13. Colchester Roman Circus Centre

    The site of the Colchester Roman circus (chariot-racing arena) was discovered in 2004. It…

    6.62 miles away
  14. Roman Theatre

    The theatre mentioned in Tacitus' account of the Boudican attack on Colchester was…

    6.63 miles away
  15. Colchester Castle Museum

    Colchester Castle is the largest Norman Keep in Europe. Constructed on the foundations of…

    6.7 miles away
  16. Castle Park

    The jewel in Colchester’s crown - an award-winning oasis of horticultural splendour…

    6.7 miles away
Previous Next

Don't Miss

Don't Miss