Book Tickets Online

About

COVID UPDATE We are opening on Friday 17th July on Fridays, Saturdays & Sundays only, from 10am – 5pm.


Celebrating the changing role of railways in the Eastern Counties since they arrived in the early 19th Century, through their glory days of the early 20th Century to the disappearances of the Beeching era. The Museum brings to life the buildings, engines, coaches, wagons and all the emphera that made the railways such an integral part of life in the region, explore on a Museum day and find plenty for young and old to enjoy. From a Milo Mouse hunt and hands on activities for the children to comprehensive visual and sound interpretation for those who want to know, contrast with a visit on one of our event days - particularly Living History days - when the period is brought to life with trains running and re-enactors showing life in and around your local station

Although the museum is virtually fully accessible, due to us being at a functioning railway station, visitors using wheel chairs will need the assistance of a carer to navigate the separate accessible entrance and security gate on the opposite side of the rail track.

Guide Prices

Adult £7.00
Children ( ages 4-15 ) £4.00

Children under 4 are free.

Event Day charges ( excluding Thomas and Beer Festival events – see website for these prices )

£10 and £5 respectively.

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Disabled access
  • Disabled toilets
  • Wheelchairs available

Booking & Payment Details

  • Credit cards accepted (with charge)

Catering

  • On-site catering
  • Picnic site

Children

  • Baby changing facilities
  • Children welcome

Groups

  • Education/study area
  • Facilities for educational visits
  • Facilities for groups

Meeting, Conference & Wedding Facilities

  • Facilities for conferencing
  • Facilities for corporate hospitality

Parking

  • Free Parking

Property Facilities

  • Dogs Accepted
  • Gift shop
  • Public toilets

Site Features

  • Regional Tourist Board Member

Target Markets

  • Accepts groups
  • Coach parties accepted

Map & Directions

Road Directions

By Road:
Near the impressive Chappel Viaduct. About 15 minutes from Colchester, Halstead and Sudbury, about 30 minutes from Chelmsford, about 40 minutes from Ipswich.

Accessible by Public Transport: Chappel & Wakes Colne station is 0 miles away.

East Anglian Railway Museum

Type:Steam Railway

Chappel Station, Colchester, Essex, CO6 2DS
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01206 242524

Opening Times

* Closed Christmas Day and Boxing Day

What's Nearby

  1. East Anglian Railway Museum Group Visits

    A working museum dedicated to preserving the history of railways in the East Anglian…

    0 miles away
  2. Guide East Group Visits

    Tailored tours for groups and Coach Tour Operators covering Essex, London and the East of…

    3.88 miles away
  3. Discover North Essex's best kept secret. Marks Hall Estate is a beautiful heritage…

    4.03 miles away
  4. St Michael & All Angels Church

    Celebrated 12th century apsidal church with magnificent colour medieval wall paintings,…

    4.39 miles away
  1. West Street Vineyard

    A working vineyard with purpose built visitors centre with restaurant, wine school and…

    4.89 miles away
  2. Colchester Zoo Group Visits

    Colchester Zoo is one of Europe's finest zoos, with over 250 different species to see.

    5.41 miles away
  3. Colchester Zoo is home to over 220 species set in 60 acres of parkland and lakes and are…

    5.41 miles away
  4. Gosbecks Archaeological Park

    The Archaeological Park is one of the most significant Iron Age and Roman sites in the…

    6.22 miles away
  5. Mercury Theatre Group Visits

    The Mercury Theatre has a 499 seat Main House, a flexible studio space, bar and gallery…

    6.38 miles away
  6. Roman Church

    Dating from the 4th century AD the foundations of this church near the Police Station…

    6.48 miles away
  7. Dutch Quarter

    Located just north of the High Street and includes: Maidenburgh Street, West Stockwell…

    6.5 miles away
  8. Colchester Group Visits

    Colchester: More than Britain’s Oldest Recorded Town. Why should you put Colchester on…

    6.59 miles away
  9. Roman Wall/Guard Room/Triumphal Arch

    Colchester's Roman Wall is the oldest and longest surviving town wall in Britain.

    6.59 miles away
  10. Lower Castle Park

    Lower Castle Park.

    6.6 miles away
  11. Charter Hall

    Colchester's premier events venue featuring comedians, bands, orchestras, dance,…

    6.61 miles away
  12. Leisure World Colchester Group Visits

    Leisure World Colchester is one of East Anglia's largest sports, leisure, recreation and…

    6.61 miles away
  13. Colchester Roman Circus Centre

    The site of the Colchester Roman circus (chariot-racing arena) was discovered in 2004. It…

    6.62 miles away
  14. Roman Theatre

    The theatre mentioned in Tacitus' account of the Boudican attack on Colchester was…

    6.63 miles away
  15. Colchester Castle Museum

    Colchester Castle is the largest Norman Keep in Europe. Constructed on the foundations of…

    6.7 miles away
Previous Next

Don't Miss

Don't Miss